Friday, April 26
[…] In fact, having a walk, dance, or even run after drinking a couple of beers is not illegal in Texas. However, if you’re out there in public after drinking, endangering yourself or other people, then that is illegal and a crime.  

To help you understand more about public intoxication in Texas, we will discuss the e following:

  • What is Public Intoxication in Texas (TX)?
  • What is underage public intoxication? And, 
  • What are the punishments or penalties for public intoxication in Texas?

So, let’s get into it!

What is Public Intoxication in Texas (TX)?

Well, according to Section 49.02 of the Texas Penal Code, public intoxication is when “a person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger himself or another person.” And for the purposes of the law, public places include premises licensed to sell alcohol, such as a restaurant or bar. Additionally, other areas where members of the public have access to are also considered public places.